How to Apply for Schengen Tourist Visa for Entry to Switzerland from Dubai

If you’ve been following me in Instagram, you’ve probably seen this photo already. (If you’re not following me in Instagram… you should!! LOL)  Yep, we are planning to have another trip soon and first things first, we need visas. 

Schengen Visa_abandme.com

Because we’re Filipinos, we have certain limitations when it comes to traveling therefore, it takes a lot of planning.   (See my post on how to get US Tourist visa and visa to Turkey). Here are the steps on how to apply for Schengen tourist visa to Switzerland from Dubai. 

Schengen Visa Application
  1. Plan your trip well in advance, visa can be applied up to 90 days before the scheduled date of arrival in Switzerland. Click here to check if your nationality requires a visa to enter Switzerland.
  2. Download the visa requirement checklist. Review the checklist and make sure that you have the requirements ready on the date of the application.
  3. Register for an account to get access to VFS Global Services
  4. Once you have an account, login to your account by clicking on the Book an Appointment Link
  5. Fill-up the application form using “Click here for filling Visa Application Form” link
  6. Save and print your application.
  7. Review your application form before scheduling an appointment. *Note – Once an appointment is scheduled, you will not be able to edit the application form.*
  8. Once everything is in order, schedule an appointment pay the required fees.
Appointment
  • On the day of the appointment, make sure that you have all the required documents as stated in checklist. Be at the VFS at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time.
  • Go to step one presenting your appointment letter. You will be given a number and will be directed to go to the application room.
  • Wait for your number to be called. The VFS employee will check your documents. Listen and follow the advise of the VFS employee. They are there to ensure the highest possibility of success of your application.
  • You will be directed to the biometric collection chamber.
  • You will be given a receipt with reference number. Keep the receipt safe as you will need that to collect your passport.
  • You may track the status of your application here.

Schengen Visa_abandme

 

Since Mr. A prepared all our documents and did all the Schengen visa application (which is online – everything!), all I did was wake up early on the day of our appointment and show up with Mr. A & Little B.  We were at VFS Global 15 minutes before our scheduled time so we were one of the first in line. 

(VFS Global is located at Wafi Mall, second floor)

In fact, we were the first to be “interviewed” for Schengen visa application to Switzerland. After the biometrics and photo shoot, we were done! Everything was less than 30 minutes. 

Our visas were delivered less than one week after application. Easy peasy. This was the easiest visa application I’ve done to date. 

Now it’s time to plan our trip!! 

Disclaimer: I am NOT connected to the consulate or VFS Global. This post is just for reference, if you need further help, please contact the consulate directly. Thank you!

Mom, Partner, Sister, Daughter, Friend. Pinay Blogger currently living in Dubai, UAE. I blog about expat life, beauty, food, being a mom … and everything else in between.

Previous Post Next Post

39 Comments

  • Utah

    Hi, just wanted a clarification. One of the post you mentioned, not to book your tickets before one gets the visa, and another one mentions that a confirmed booking is a must. I am an Indian, with the same amount, if not more planning required than a Filipino, so advice on this issue would be welcome. Thanks

    May 8, 2017 at 7:19 PM Reply
    • Alvin | AB&Me

      It is advisable not to book tickets/hotels train tickets unless specified on the requirements list.

      May 8, 2017 at 8:07 PM Reply
      • Chu IraSuarez FranciscoGonzales

        Good Evening!

        Sir, May I ask Po! Currently, I’m in Dubai and i applied for Schengen visa to Italy and i just just submitted my application last 10th of August. at the time of I submitted my application my Airline ticket was just as a dummy… so now, it’s almost finished of 4 days but my application is still under process at the embassy. and my travel date is on 6th of Sept for 20 days as for tourism… so, I’m a bit worry about my ticket. May I know if once i get my visa if i can purchase from another travel agency and it’s not the same one which i have submitted if there’s no any checking after once i get the visa. Lastly, may i know the travel agency in Dubai as you have mentioned who can able to make a reservation for me for 15 days until i get my visa so as i could ask for myself too.. as usually i am getting from different travel agency which allow me for just 3 days of reservation.

        Thank you Sir and awaiting of your prompt response your blog is really helpful to everybody.

        Thanks and more power
        Chona

        August 16, 2017 at 4:55 PM Reply
        • Alvin | AB&Me

          When you said you used a dummy airline ticket. Where did you get it from? The booking and all other documents submitted should be legitimate. The Embassy/Consulate always verifies document submitted and any documentation that not legitimate can cause rejection and even reflect on future applications.

          August 19, 2017 at 5:16 PM Reply
  • Cath

    Hi po. Good day! Thanks for this helpful blog.. Plan ko po mag apply ng Schengen Visa this first week of July 2017.. My intended trip is on December 2017, for 10 days.. Christmas vacation in Germany. Actually po, my cousin po ako dun with my Aunt. EU citizen po sila. Ung plan ko po sana, Dubai > Amsterdam > Germany > Prague > Dubai. He said na i-to-tour around nya ako from that countries, and i’ll be staying in Germany for 7 days. Mas better po ba na thru Invitation from them yung application ko? Or mas better Solo Travel and make my own itinerary para avoid hassle nadin po on my relative’s side.. Also po, require po ba for application kung bibili ako ng train tickets in advance if I choose na Thru Solo Travel ung i aapply ko. Thanks po,

    April 30, 2017 at 11:26 AM Reply
    • Alvin | AB&Me

      If your financial statement can show that you have the capability to finance all items in your itinerary its better to apply as an individual tourist in order to avoid the complexity of proving your relationship with your relative. If your trip will be supported by your relative in anyway, it is better to have an invitation from them along with copy of their proof of residence/citizenship sometimes their bank statement will also be required in order to prove that they can support their visitor.

      It is not recommended to make firm travel bookings until you get the visa.

      May 1, 2017 at 7:13 AM Reply
      • Cath

        Thanks sir, is there any agency or airlines you can suggest that offers 15 days reservation?

        May 1, 2017 at 7:23 AM Reply
        • Alvin | AB&Me

          15 days reservation for what? Hotel, Airline, train? please clarify.

          May 1, 2017 at 7:26 AM Reply
          • aria

            hi sir alvin ill be applying for an invited visitor visa to switzerland on june 29.. since sa day na yan andto sa dubai un swiss fiance ko pwde ko cia isama sa vfs right? ive been to switzerland twice pero entry ko last time is parehong france then exit un switzerland. Do u think i have a high chance na magrant yun visa for 15 days? before kasi dto nagwwrk un fiance ko sa dubai tpos ngaun dun na siya ngwwrk,, ok naman un bank statement ko kaso takot kasi ako mreject,, parang gusto ko mg apply ulit sa france… i need your motivation on this.. thank u po.

            June 8, 2017 at 5:37 AM
          • Alvin | AB&Me

            You don’t have to bring your Fiance during the application submission. You may bring him along if you are asked for an interview. Regardless of how many times you have traveled to Europe before you still have to prove that you will leave or have reason to leave after the intended stay. It does however give you a better chance. If your first point of entry is Switzerland, you have to get your visa from Switzerland.

            June 8, 2017 at 8:05 AM
          • Cath

            Hi sir. Thanks for the respond. Uhm, Im referring to 15 days airline ticket reservatjo

            June 8, 2017 at 9:27 AM
          • Alvin | AB&Me

            You can book with your preferred travel agent as long as you select a ticket type that allows you to cancel the booking and refund your payment.

            June 9, 2017 at 9:32 AM
          • maria

            sir alvin regarding po dun sa invitation letter for swiss ok lang khit wla hotel booking kasi dun ako mag stay sa bhay ng fiance ko? and nsa 30k po yun savings ko,..sna maaprove.. anu po mga sinubmit nio nung nag appyl kayo sa swiss embassy? hoping for your kind response..

            June 21, 2017 at 12:56 PM
          • Alvin | AB&Me

            Its OK as long as you indicate that in your application form. You may also have to submit bank statement of your sponsor to demonstrate is capacity to support you while you are there.

            In our case, your sponsor had sent the invitation letter directly to the consulate.

            June 24, 2017 at 7:13 PM
  • Nyledam Ladna Labo

    Hi can I ask the question it’s is possible that my employer bring me in Switzerland

    April 8, 2017 at 12:33 PM Reply
    • Alvin | AB&Me

      Its possible if your employer can justify why.

      April 9, 2017 at 10:21 AM Reply
  • Shehzad

    I want to apply schengen visa alongwith my wife. I have my own company more than 1yr old and bank statement as well. is this enough to apply? any additional docs required ?

    February 25, 2017 at 11:46 AM Reply
  • lyn

    Hello,

    Is bank statement required? if yes, how much should i have?

    November 19, 2016 at 11:33 AM Reply
    • Alvin | AB&Me

      The bank statements are required to show that you have a source of income. At the time of application, it doesn’t necessarily have to have a big amount.

      November 21, 2016 at 7:40 AM Reply
  • USMAN MUNIR

    Hy, Dear i need advice that i am applied for the visa or just wait for more times. i m here in u.a.e from last 8 months and working as a admin director with salary of 9500. and few months before i were visit the Thailand, Singapore and Malaysia for 8 days. now i would like to apply for Italy schengen visa for 10days. can anyone advice to me apply it or just wait few more months then apply it. with my account saving 25k and credit card 10k. please its very urgent for me waiting for your kind reply

    November 3, 2016 at 5:58 PM Reply
    • Alvin | AB&Me

      You have been in your company for less than a year. Will your company issue a no objection letter?

      In most cases, those who have not been with the same employer for a long time are not granted a visa due to ties not being sufficient. Meaning that a reason to come back is not sufficient.

      Ex. If you have been in a company for 5 years or more, it means that your end of service benefit is big enough to be a reason to come back. In your case, you may proceed as long as you have other evidence that you will come back to UAE

      November 3, 2016 at 10:56 PM Reply
  • Tonya Parsons

    Hello I’m from Nigeria i love Switzerland and i want to enter from Nigeria pls update me

    November 1, 2016 at 9:31 PM Reply
    • Alvin | AB&Me

      The blog post is about the visa application process from Dubai. There may be specific requirements when applying from Nigeria. Our recommendation is to check on the Switzerland online visa application https://www.swiss-visa.ch/

      November 2, 2016 at 6:58 AM Reply
  • charliebruce314

    Normally you can move around in Europe (Schengen States) with a single Schengen visa,

    October 23, 2016 at 5:55 PM Reply
  • charliebruce314

    thank you for nice post Just a question..I just got my schengen visa, with a multiple entry but with only 4 days of duration of stay..

    October 23, 2016 at 5:24 PM Reply
  • Charles Edward

    Hi,

    i had last week my shengen visa to italy single entry for 10 days my qusetion is i can go 2 days to italy and the rest have tour in rest of shengen countries like germany and france by train and bus or its related to single entry so i cannot move there and only italy ?

    October 4, 2016 at 7:38 PM Reply
    • Alvin | AB&Me

      You are free to move around any of the Schengen contracting states within those 10 days.

      October 5, 2016 at 6:44 AM Reply
  • Jamie Yan

    Hello,

    I’ve got 2 questions.

    1.) Is a detailed itinerary a must? (e.g. Day 1 – Day 10 activities) or a hotel booking would do?

    2.) As for the flight booking, do I need to have a firm ticket? Or a dummy ticket would do?

    Hoping for your prompt response.

    Thank you.

    September 20, 2016 at 9:23 PM Reply
    • Alvin | AB&Me

      1. Detailed itinerary is not required but it is recommended in order to make the most of your time when you do get there.

      2. You need a confirmed booking, they have the means of checking that nowadays by using the airlines websites.

      September 21, 2016 at 7:13 AM Reply
  • ahmed

    hi there i had last week my shengen visa to italy single entry for 10 days my qusetion is i can go 2 days to italy and the rest have tour in rest of shengen countries like germany and france by train and bus or its related to single entry so i cannot move there and only italy ?
    other question switzerland is part of shengen i can go to it also or need seperat visa ?
    thnx

    July 26, 2016 at 8:58 AM Reply
    • Alvin | AB&Me

      Normally you can move around in Europe (Schengen States) with a single Schengen visa, however due to recent incidents of violence in Europe, some member states have closed their borders. Switzerland is a Schengen member state, you may use the same visa to to enter Switzerland, however the decision is based entirely on the immigration officer at the time of entry.

      July 27, 2016 at 7:14 AM Reply
  • Peter udo Aniob

    Hello I’m from Nigeria i love Switzerland and i want to enter from Nigeria pls update me

    July 19, 2016 at 12:02 AM Reply
    • Alvin | AB&Me

      I am sorry, but we do not have experience in obtaining a Schengen visa from Nigeria, however, in general, the process is similar but location on where to submit the visa and document required are different.

      July 19, 2016 at 6:52 AM Reply
  • soithinkicanblog

    hi,

    Just a question..I just got my schengen visa, with a multiple entry but with only 4 days of duration of stay..

    I am quite confused with this one..I have plans of going to other schengen countries but hesitated after seeing this in my visa…

    June 6, 2016 at 6:44 PM Reply
    • Sheila | A B & Me

      multiple entry allows you to enter any schengen state but only within the four days that your visa is valid. hope that helps

      June 6, 2016 at 7:49 PM Reply
      • soithinkicanblog

        thanks sheila..i guess this is lesson learned on my part. Next time I will apply for longer days with an itinerary for different countries. I made an itinerary for 4 days and that’s what they exactly just gave. It’s later on that I have decided to want to hop on and see other Schengen countries when i saw the multiple entry but overlooked the 4 days duration of stay. 🙁

        June 6, 2016 at 8:18 PM Reply

    We would love to hear what you think! Leave us a message: